Skip to main content
HomePast Award Winners

  Chef of the Year Award Winners  

1966    Jan G. Verdonkschot, C.E.C., A.A.C, H.O.F.
1967    Jean Michellet, C.E.C.
1968    George Killius
1969    Frank Berger
1970    Edwin Keller
1971      Helmut Loibl, CEPC
1972    Buel Day, C.E.C., A.A.C
1973    Oliver H. Sommer, C.E.C., A.A.C, H.O.F.
1974    Siebert Muthofer, C.E.C.
1975      Hans Peter Haas, C.E.C.
1976    Dubois T.C. Chen, C.E.C.
1977    Edgar Mason, C.E.C. A.A.C
1978    Ernest G. Louis, C.E.C., A.A.C
1979      Wolfgang A. Bierer, C.M.P.C, A.A.C
1980      George W. Dyhouse, C.E.C., A.A.C
1981    Salvatore J. Carcagno, C.E.C.
1982    Bernard A. Jobst
1983      Reed S. Miller, Jr.
1984      Gerald Schaller, C.E.C.
1985      Andre Gotti, C.E.C., A.A.C
1986    Ervin Johnson, C.E.C.
1987      Manfred P. Zettle, C.E.C., A.A.C
1988    Wiley C. Thompson, Jr., C.E.C.
1989      John E. Bogacki, C.E.C., C.C.E., A.A.C
1990      James Day, C.E.C.
1991      Naomi Hamamura
1992    Thomas R. Elkin, C.E.C., A.A.C.
1993      Robin W. Schultz
1994    Sebastian J. Murabito, C.E.C.
1995      Aidan P. Murphy, C.M.C., A.A.C
1996      Jeffery W. Seaborn
1997      Robert B. Hertel, C.E.C., C.C.E., A.A.C, F.M.P
1998      Brian T. Menzel, C.E.C.
1999      Michael D. Downey, CCC, C.C.E., F.M.P
2000      Mark E. Miller, C.E.C.
2001      Gerard C. Campione, C.E.C.
2002      Chris Desens, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2003      Jonathan Kraft, C.E.C.
2004      Kevin Storm, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2005      Susan Judy, CEPC
2006      Craig Meyer. C.E.C.
2007      Bernard Pilon, C.E.C.
2008      Ted Hirschi, C.E.C., C.C.E., F.M.P
2009      Paul Kampff, C.E.C.
2010      Brian Hardy, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2011      Joseph D. Mueller, C.E.C.
2012      Anthony Lyons, C.E.C.
2013      Casey Shiller, CEPC, C.C.E., A.A.C
2014      Dan Holtgrave, C.E.C.
2015      Rod Laurentius, C.E.C., C.C.A.
2016      Robert J. Colosimo, C.E.C., C.C.A.
2017      Mike Palazzola, C.E.C.
2018      Brenden Brown
2019      Scott Scheible

                 Deceased

  Junior Chef of the Year Award Winners  

1990      Jennifer Black
1991      Richard Maddox
1992      Marianella McInturff, C.E.C.
1993      F. Michael Polcyn
1994      Henry J. Miller, III
1995      <no award>
1996      Anna Thompson
1997      Anthony Haacke, C.E.C.
1998      Andrew Guillot, CSC
1999      Donald E. Grace
2000      Susan M. Hurley & Brian Jennings (tie)
2001      Brian Hardy, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2002      Joshua Sandmel & Anthony Elkin (toe)
2003      Brian Durbin
2004      Mike Lamping, C.E.C.
2005      Alexandra Bennett, Maria Davenport, & Mary (Missy) Motz (tie)
2006      Alan M. Kalina
2007      John Dahlem
2008      Julia Krelo, CC
2009      John Thomas "J.T." Gelineau
2010      Michelle Allender
2011      Brenden Brown, C.E.C.
2012      Austin Hamblin & Richard Mueller (tie)
2013      Wade Bruhn
2014      Heather Roehl, CWPC, CC
2015      Roger Jackson, CSC
2016      Nicholas Norton
2017      Sarah Bailey & John Morales (tie)
2018      Timothy Polacek
2019      Derek Kaliszewski

  Dubois T.C. Chen Award Winners  

The Dubois T.C. Chen Award was established in 1987. It is presented to an Association Member in good standing who best exemplifies the hospitality, camaraderie, and professionalism of the culinary profession.


1987      Simone Andujar, C.E.C.
1988      Naomi Hamamura
1989      Orville Middendorf
1990    Oliver H. Sommer, C.E.C., A.A.C., H.O.F.
1991      Michael A. Szczuka
1992    Brother Leo I. Slay
1993      Edgar Mason, C.E.C., A.A.C
1994      John E. Bogacki, C.E.C., C.C.E., A.A.C
1995      <no award>
1996      Marianella McInturff, C.E.C.
1997      Sebastian J. Murabito, C.E.C.
1998      Reed S. Miller, Jr.
1999    Thomas R. Elkin, C.E.C., A.A.C
2000      Rich LaRose
2001      Walter Kobylecky
2002      Sven Erik-Engdorf, C.E.C.
2003    John "Jack" H. Perry, M.Ed., F.M.P
2004      Carl Zeitler
2005      James Day, C.E.C.
2006    Mike Lombardo
2007      Christy Schlafly
2008    Jan G. Verdonkschot, C.E.C., A.A.C, H.O.F.
2009      Robert B. Hertel, C.E.C., C.C.E., A.A.C., F.M.P.
2010      Chad Lombardo
2011      Chris Desens, C.E.C., C.C.A., AAS
2012      Aidan P. Murphy, C.M.C., A.A.C
2013      Dennis Markwardt
2014      Steve Weissler
2015      Dan Triska
2016      Kevin Storm, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2017      Brian Hardy, C.E.C., A.A.C
2018      Paul Kampff, C.E.C

                 Deceased

  Oliver H. Sommer Mentor Award Winners  

The Oliver H. Sommer Mentor Award was established in 2002. It is presented to an Association Member in good standing who best exemplifies the passion for mentoring fellow culinarians and junior members of this association.


2002    Wiley E. Thompson, C.E.C.
2003      John E. Bogacki, C.E.C., C.C.E.,A.A.C
2004      Paul Kampff, C.E.C.
2005      Chris Desens, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2006      Aidan P. Murphy, C.M.C., A.A.C
2007      Orville Middendorf
2008      Kevin Storm, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2009      Charles Rossi, C.E.C.
2010    Jan G. Verdonkschot, C.E.C., A.A.C, H.O.F.
2011      Rob Hertel, C.E.C., C.C.E., A.A.C
2012    John "Jack" H. Perry, M.Ed., F.M.P
2013      Ted Hirschi, C.E.C., C.C.E., F.M.P
2014      Brian Hardy, C.E.C., C.C.A., A.A.C
2015      Reed Miller
2016      John Kennealy, C.E.C.
2017      Anthony Haacke, C.E.C., A.A.C
2018      Dan Holtgrave, C.E.C.

                 Deceased


  Purveyor of the Year Award Winners  

Each year, the Board of Directors awards one of the Chapter Partners its Purveyor of the Year Award. This award recognizes the company’s generosity and commitment to the foodservice industry, our chapter, and its’ members.


2010      Holten
2011      PFG Middendorf
2012      Ford Hotel Supply
2013      Ronnoco Coffee Co
2014      ??
2015      Ole Tyme Produce
2016      Bob's Seafood
2017      Moore Foods
2018      Euro Gourmet